Privacy Policy

Who we are

Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd trading as Lucinda Curran.

This Privacy Policy has been revised to comply with the GDPR (May 25, 2018). This document has been customised to the business operations of Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd and Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd owns the copyright in this document.

Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd from herein is referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “Eco Health Solutions.”

Our website address is: https://lucindacurran.com.

Our contact details are:

  • Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd
  • ABN 29 161 897 490
  • Lucinda@LucindaCurran.com
  • Postal Address: 366 Rathdowne Street Carlton North VIC 3054 AUSTRALIA

Introduction

Eco Health Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles are based on the Privacy Act 1988, and amendments that came into effect from 2014.

While Eco Health Solutions is a company that predominantly services Australia, our websites contain helpful information to support people all over the world. Eco Health Solutions website may be visited by residents of the EU and such residents may also subscribe to content offered by Eco Health Solutions by providing personal information. As such Eco Health Solutions aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

Why Do We Collect, Use, Hold and Share Your Personal Information?

We collect your information within the website for communication purposes. If you opt in to receiving e-newsletters, gifts, enrol in a course or webinar, or place an order, your information is stored based on the information which you have provided.

If you have placed an order, your postal address is collected, along with your phone number. This is merely for the delivery of your goods.

Other communications may be through social media, and your information is not collected from these sites.

In short, we only use your data for the purposes of which it is collected.

Personal Information

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name, address and phone number for orders
  • Your name and email address for electronic requests, such as emails, newsletters, gifts and courses

Eco Health Solutions will collect your personal information via the website forms that you complete and use it to complete your requests (sending out orders, newsletters, course content, and similar).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms, Your contact information, Additional information

Information you complete on our contact forms are used solely to assist you with your enquiry. It is not shared or distributed outside of the organisation, and is always handled sensitvely.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on those links, you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website you visit.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our analytics tracking system within the website collects and stores technical data.

Technical data is information about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

This information is used to analyse the way that people use our website and other online services, to protect our business and website, and to deliver relevant website content.

Technical data is collected primarily thought cookies. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Many web browsers provide you with the option to allow/reject cookies. Rejecting them may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Sensitive Data

No sensitive data is collected.

Sensitive data is information that pertains to things like race, ethnicity, religious views, sexual orientation, political views, information about your health, or anything relating to criminal convictions or offences.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

No one.

Only Eco Health Solutions staff have access to information, and part of their employment is based upon strict confidentiality agreements.

Marketing Communications

  • We may send you marketing communications if:
  • You requested information from us
  • You enrolled in a course, webinar or similar
  • You have made a purchase from us

You may opt out of marketing emails at any time.

Data Security and Retention – Who we share your data with

Your data is only accessible by those who need to access it. No one else.

We only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

For taxation purposes, basic information about customers needs to be retained for 5 years after you stop being a customer. Basic information includes your contact details and details of the transactions.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You data is not sent off-site to any third party.

 

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request action, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing to portability of data and where consent is the lawful ground for processing, you can withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please complete the relevant section here, or email us at Lucinda@LucindaCurran.com

Whilst no fee is chargeable to access your personal data, we may charge a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

To protect your privacy, as a security measure to ensure that your data is not disclosed to any person who is not entitled to receive it, we may request further information from you.

Should you, at any time, have a query or complaint in relation to the privacy policies in place at Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd please contact our Director, Lucinda Curran, who will discuss any concerns you may have. We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it within a reasonable time frame.